​​Our Cookie Policy

 

Our site uses cookies to help the site provide a better user experience.  In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information in your shopping cart and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics.  Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data and does not identify any personal details.

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you: Information about your use of our website including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.  We will also collect the information that you voluntarily provide to us, should you complete forms on our website or for example, when you contact us.

 

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our site is used and whether it is working optimally.  This helps us improve the website and ultimately, the end user's experience.  Please see the Google Analytics page for more detailed information.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookie.  For further advice and guidance, do look at the Help section of your browser or take a look at the www.aboutcookies.org website.

​​Our Privacy Policy

At Just Us Retreat we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you when you use this website.

​​​

How We Use Your Information: 

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you.  In addition to this we may use the information for the following purposes: 

 

To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.  To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.  To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.  If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Storing Your Personal Data

We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this privacy policy. Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically.  Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information or for fraud protection to to reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

You might find links to third party websites on our Website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Access To Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Contacting Us

Please contact us should you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy at zara@justusretreats.co.uk or 07866 627432.

Just Us Retreats

East Coombe Farm, East Coombe Lane,

Stockleigh Pomeroy, Devon EX17 4AY

  • White TripAdvisor Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon